Back to the main page.

Bug 1164 - Keeping the code running when a anomalous packet type presents itself

Reported 2011-11-17 11:54:00 +0100
Modified 2012-06-20 15:03:26 +0200
Product: FieldTrip
Component: realtime
Version: unspecified
Hardware: PC
Operating System: Windows
Importance: P2 blocker
Assigned to: Boris Reuderink
Depends on: 1234
See also:

Casper van Heck - 2011-11-17 11:54:58 +0100

Created attachment 187 Mail from R. Oostenveld When running rda2ft.exe (with the parameters localhost and 51244) it throws an error: "Unrecognized packet type (10000), has size 24 - exiting" Connection seems to work, so I assume that the streaming of data is also not a problem. However, this error results in the rda2ft.exe to stop. Thus I would like to change line 357 from "keepRunning = 0;" to "keepRunning = 1;" I've tried compiling it myself, but after installing vC++ and friends I still don't get matlab to correctly compile the file. As such, I would like to ask for help this way, and possibly contribute to Fieldtrip. Included is the mail sent from R. Oostenveld.

Boris Reuderink - 2011-11-21 11:49:14 +0100

Dear Casper, Thank you for filing this bug report. Since this bug manifests in a live environment that includes specific hardware, I think it is best to setup a meeting. I'll send a separate email with details. Best regards, Boris Reuderink

Boris Reuderink - 2011-11-23 21:35:58 +0100

Today we collected data and confirmed the bug. Ignoring unknown packet types (keepRunning = 1 as suggested by Robert) did indeed work, but did not solve the problem completely.

Boris Reuderink - 2012-01-17 12:19:26 +0100

Added time estimate.

Boris Reuderink - 2012-02-24 12:26:19 +0100

I committed a fix, see . Note that the binaries were not updated yet, as I will recompile all the binaries in one pass (see #1234).

Boris Reuderink - 2012-02-29 14:27:58 +0100

@Casper, I have committed a new executable [1]. Could you verify that it indeed works, and tell me if that solves your problem? Best, Boris [1]

Boris Reuderink - 2012-03-21 15:22:54 +0100

External verification is merged with bug 1364. I mark this bug as RESOLVED:FIXED.

Casper van Heck - 2012-04-02 16:19:16 +0200

To follow-up: we have since then moved to a different setup, which circumvents the problem. If we have the time, we'll rebuild the original setup, and test the new executable.

Casper van Heck - 2012-05-14 13:27:33 +0200

We are no longer able to build the setup as it was at the time, so we have no way of testing this.

Boris Reuderink - 2012-06-20 15:03:26 +0200

Changed my resolved bugs to closed.